NC Ellis Cannady Chapter of IAEI

Awards and Achievements

 

2012 Annual Meeting Awards

 

Curtis Kennedy Receives the Lifetime Service Award

 

Gray Bryant Receives Inspector of the Year Award

 

Jerry Burch Presents the Henry Jenkins Scholarship Fund

 

Reuben Kendall is Receives a Fifty Year Membership Award

We are now accepting nominations for awards to be presented at our annual meeting in November 2013, including:

- Inspector of the Year

- Distinguished Service Award

- Associate Member of the Year

- Richard B. Boyd Jr. Award

Awards to be given when deserving recipients are selected:

 

North Carolina Electrical Inspector of the Year Award.

Criteria:  To be presented on a yearly basis to an outstanding North Carolina Electrical Inspector.

 

The Richard B. Boyd, Jr. Award.

Criteria:  To be presented on a yearly basis to the electrical inspector who is or has been an inspector of the International Association of Electrical Inspectors for a minimum of ten (10) years, and has performed all tasks assigned in an outstanding and distinguished manner.  Further, the recipient must have contributed materially to the success and growth of the North Carolina Ellis Cannady Chapter, IAEI, and displayed qualities of leadership, dedication, strength, energy, vitality, and knowledge.

 

Chapter Associate Member of the Year Award.

Criteria:  To be presented on a yearly basis to an associate member that has outstandingly contributed materially to the success and growth of the North Carolina Ellis Cannady Chapter, IAEI.

 

Chapter Distinguished Service Award.

Criteria: To be presented periodically for outstanding contributions to the Chapter

 

 

 

                 North Carolina Electrical Inspector of the Year Award

1975

Jimmie Grimes *

NC Dept. of Insurance

1976

Frank Martin*

Macon County

 

John H. Garland

City of Asheville

1977

G. Durwood Hill

Carteret County

 

James E. Harrell *

Elizabeth City

1978

Lee Norman *

Person County

 

H. Richard Boyd

City of Statesville

1979

James D. Kennedy, Jr.

Winston-Salem/Forsyth County

1980

Sam J. Laughter

Henderson County

1981

Alton R. Thompson*

City of Durham

1982

James I. Burgess

City of Greensboro

1983

Julian R. Thompson

Alamance County

1984

Charles E. Benson

New Hanover County

1985

Frank Phelps*

City of Rocky Mount

1986

James W. Carpenter

NC Dept. of Insurance

1987

Reuben L. Kendall

Charlotte/Mecklenburg County

1988

Jimmie R. Sears

City of Raleigh

1989

Cliff Parrish, Jr.

NC Dept. of Insurance

1990

Paul Aderhold

Town of Southern Pines

1991

Henry Jenkins

Wake County

1992

Tine Arrington

City of Greensboro

1993

Ralph Shaw*

New Hanover County

1994

Richard Dawson, Jr.

NC Dept. of Insurance

1995

Harold Neese*

Guilford County

1996

Terry Cromer

City of High Point

1997

Robert Hussey

City of Asheboro

1998

Richard Carpenter

NC Dept. of Insurance

1999

Dennis Bordeaux

Wilmington/New Hanover County

2000

Terry Pope

City of Raleigh

2001

Gerald Harvell

Charlotte/Mecklenburg County

2002

Mitchell Bryant

Davidson County

2003

Danny Thomas

Durham City/County

2004

Joe Weathers

Charlotte/Mecklenburg County

2005

Mickey Shuskey

City of Greensboro

2006

Darryl Bryant

Charlotte/Mecklenburg County

2007

Jerry Burch

Wake County

2008

Don Hursey

Durham City/County

2009

Frank Carter

New Hanover County

2010

Lee Hayes Jr.

City of Gastonia

2011 Steve Carden

Durham City/County

 
                    Chapter Distinguished Service Award

1984

James D. Kennedy, Jr.

Winston-Salem/Forsyth County

1991

Robert L. Brooks, Jr.

Bd. of Examiners of Electrical Contractors

1994

Harold Neese*

Guilford County

1994

Terry Cromer

City of High Point

2000

Marion “Pete” Rhea

Duke Power/Retired

2003

Bob Scott*

Underwriters Laboratories Inc.

2004

Greg Smith

MET Laboratories

2004

Robert L. Brooks, Jr.

Bd of Examiners of Electrical Contractors

2005

Mary Higgins

NC Department of Insurance

2006

John Minick

NEMA

2007

Nick Fountain

Young, Moore and Henderson

2010

Mary Higgins

Bd of Examiners of Electrical Contractors

2011 Mark Griffin

Union County

 
                 Chapter Associate Member of the Year Award

1985

Les Preston

Duke Power

1986

Marion “Pete” Rhea

Duke Power

1986

G. Marvin Williams

M.B. Haynes Electric Corp.

1988

Larry L. Woodall*

Woodall Electric Co., Inc.

1995

Archie Case Family

Case Electric Co., Inc.

1997

Julian R. Burns

Burns Electrical Contractors, Inc.

1999

Robert Parrish

PECO Electric, Inc.

2001

MET/UL

 

2005

James Steele

Steele Electrical Contractors LLC

2006

Mike Whitt JW Electric

2007

Robbie Parrish PECO Electric, Inc.

 
                        Richard B. Boyd, Jr. Award

1996

Richard B. Boyd, Jr.*

NC Dept. of Insurance/Retired

1997

James W. Carpenter

NC Dept. of Insurance

1998

James D. Kennedy, Jr.

Winston-Salem/Forsyth County

1999

Julian R. Thompson

Alamance County

2000

Alton Thompson*

City of Durham/Retired

2001

Henry Jenkins

Wake County

2002 Terry Cromer City of High Point
2003 Gerald Harvell Charlotte/Mecklenburg County

2005

Gary Mullis

Charlotte/Mecklenburg County

2006

Robert L. Brooks, Jr.

Bd. of Examiners of Electrical Contractors

2007

Curtis Kennedy

Bd. of Examiners of Electrical Contractors

2008

Mickey Shuskey

City of Greensboro

2009

Joseph Weathers

Charlotte/Mecklenburg County

2010

Mitchell Bryant

NC Dept. of Insurance

2011 Danny Thomas Durham City/County

                                     

                                 Special Achievements

 

                                     International Presidents

N.E. Cannady, Sr.*

.................................................................

1933-1934

R.B. Boyd, Jr.*

.................................................................

1970-1971

 


Southern Section Presidents

 

N.E. Cannady, Sr.*

.................................................................

1928-1929

C.S. Whitaker*

.................................................................

1939-1940

R.B. Boyd, Jr.*

.................................................................

1954-1955

C.R. Kennedy

.................................................................

1959-1960

J.R. McClelland*

.................................................................

1965-1966

G.H. Wells*

.................................................................

1974-1975

D.B. Maddrey*

.................................................................

1983-1984

J.R. Thompson

.................................................................

1993-1994

James D. Kennedy

.................................................................

2004-2005


Southern Section Chaplains

D.S. Nichols* ................................................................. 1961-1964
D.B. Maddrey* ................................................................. 1971-1984
James W. Carpenter ................................................................. 1986-1993


Southern Section Secretary

James W. Carpenter ................................................................. 1994-2002


Chapter Secretaries

C.S. Whitaker* ................................................................. 1930-1968
Elizabeth Anderson* ................................................................. 1969-1970
D.B. Maddrey* ................................................................. 1971-1984
James W. Carpenter ................................................................. 1984-2002
Robbie Brooks ................................................................. 2002-2004
Gary Mullis ................................................................. 2004-2009
Wes Ray ................................................................. 2009-
.................................................................


Honorary International Members

N.E. Cannady, Sr.* ................................................................. 1967
C.S. Whitaker* .................................................................
R. B. Boyd, Jr.* ................................................................. 1988
James W. Carpenter 2010


Honorary Southern Section Members

Curtis R. Kennedy ................................................................. 1985
R. B. Boyd, Jr.* ................................................................. 1988
Alton R. Thompson* ................................................................. 1991
Julian R. 'Sam' Thompson ................................................................. 2002
James D. Kennedy, Jr. ................................................................. 2006
James W. Carpenter ................................................................. 2010

 

Honorary Chapter Members

Curtis R. Kennedy ................................................................. 1985
David B. Maddrey* ................................................................. 1987
R. B. Boyd, Jr.* ................................................................. 1988
Alton R. Thompson* ................................................................. 1991
Julian R. "Sam" Thompson ................................................................. 2002
Reuben L. Kendall ................................................................. 2004
James D. Kennedy, Jr. ................................................................. 2006
Gerald Harvell ................................................................. 2008
James W. Carpenter ................................................................. 2009


McGraw Edison Award

R. B. Boyd, Jr.* ................................................................. 1976


Chapter Lifetime Service Award

Reuben L. Kendall ................................................................. 2005
*Deceased